Menu Content/Inhalt
Home
Goa 2017 PDF Print E-mail
Congrats Sherwin, and well done Udayan at 2nd! Results are below
Results from round 24
1        Sherwin Rodrigues    19    +1545
2        Udayan Grover    19    +1302
3        Ranganathan Chakrav    18    +2119
4        Ralph Lobo    15    +1277
5        Shaikh Ahmed    15    +842
6        Jacky Fernandes    15    +304
7        Varisht Hingorani    14    +898
8        Manju Sood    14    +782
9        Yash Potnis    14    +263
10        Mohan Chunkath    14    +192
11        Goutham Jayaraman    14    +64
12        Selwyn Lobo    13.5    -230
13        Sanjoy Gupta    13    +658
14        Douglas Lobo    13    +600
15        Carolann Pais    13    +577
16        Sudhir Kamath    13    +513
17        Rajiv Antao    13    +71
18        Sunny Bhatia    13    +6
19        Mangala Bhandarkar    13    -21
20        Samrath Singh Bhatia    13    -51
21        Vraj Jain    13    -131
22        Eeshan Malhotra    12    +389
23        Joe Rodrigues    12    +68
24        Saraswathi Ramm    12    +15
25        Bhushan Pradhan    12    -8
26        PC Jose    12    -62
27        Rahil Parkar    12    -93
28        Dipankar Chatterjee    12    -100
29        Lennie D'Souza    12    -164
30        Sushanto Bhattachary    12    -392
31        Savio Rebelllo    12    -433
32        R Nalini    11    +338
33        Rajeev Menon    11(+0)    -3(+0)
34        Sridhar Paidikondala    11    -50
35        Vidya Goggi    11    -117
36        Shailaja Nadig    10(+1)    -199(+1)
37        Savio Pinto    11    -395
38        Krtin Juneja    11    -476
39        Sumeet Sachdev    11    -483
40        Hyder Quraishi    11    -595
41        Rex D'Souza    10.5    -228
42        Mazher Qureshi    10    -98
43        Shankar Prasad    9(+1)    -329(+1)
44        Prashant Venkatram    10    -370
45        Vaibava Kamalasanan    9(+1)    -440(+1)
46        Srini Pandian    10    -854
47        Sylvia Coelho    10    -1047
48        M Thomas Abraham    1(+9)    -1674(+9)
49        Shubha S    9    -251
50        Anthony Gomes    9(+0)    -493(+0)
51        Nilina Kuriakose    1(+8)    -1612(+8)
52        E M HARINDRADAS    5(+1)    -888(+1)
53        Kreishna Parmar    2(+3)    -536(+3)
54        Dummyplayer

Bye treatment explained in brackets

High game:    Carolann Pais    610
 
Rating Band below 1200: Vraj Jaim (21st)
Rating band below 1000: Yash Potnis (9th)
 
The Scrabble Association of Goa is organising the 14th edition of the Scrabble Tournament 29th April - 1st May 2017, a 3 day scrabble extravaganza.
 
Venue:
The A/c Conference room, Padre Conceisao College of Engineering, Verna, Goa.
 
Registration:
Last date for registrations: 31st March 2017. Please register in advance. Registrations to be sent to This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it If you are not a SAI member please make sure you mention your contact details (mobile and email) when registering.
Registration fee: SAI members INR 2200, non-members INR 2400. Registration fees includes lunch and snacks on all 3 days.
 
Tournament:
The tournament will follow WESPA rules and will be WESPA rated. 24 games, 16 AUstralian draw and 8 KOTH.
 
Timings:
Day 1 29th Apr 2017: 9am Registration (Confirmation of Registration and payment). 9.30am - 6.30pm 8 games
Day 2 30th Apr 2017: 9 Games
Day 3  1st May 2017: 7 games
 
Accommodation:
Leonoras is a budget hotel (about Rs.1200 per AC room) right next to the venue - numbers  are 0832-2791263/ 2791289.
Woodbourne is a better hotel, about 15min walk from the venue (0832 2791003).
But if you prefer beachside, any hotel around Colva will be 20min taxi to the venue.
 
Registered Participants:
 
Sr Name Location
1 Arvind Lath Bangalore
2 Dipankar Chatterjee Bangalore
3 Lennie D'Souza Bangalore
4 Manju Sood Bangalore
5 R Nalini Bangalore
6 Radhika Mahalingaiah Bangalore
7 Rex D'Souza Bangalore
8 Sanjoy Gupta Bangalore
9 Saraswathi Ramm Bangalore
10 Shailaja Nadig Bangalore
11 Shankar Prasad Bangalore
12 Shubha S Bangalore
13 Vidya Goggi Bangalore
14 Yash Potnis Bangalore
15 M Thomas Abraham Chennai
16 Mohan Chunkath Chennai
17 Nilina Kuriakose Chennai
18 Prashant Venkatram Chennai
19 Ranganathan Chakrav Chennai
20 Sudhir Kamath Delhi
21 Sunny Bhatia Delhi
22 Sushanto Bhattachary Delhi
23 Anthony Gomes Goa
24 Douglas Lobo Goa
25 Erol Jorge Goa
26 Jacky Fernandes Goa
27 Joe Rodrigues Goa
28 Rajiv Antao Goa
29 Savio Pinto Goa
30 Savio Rebelllo Goa
31 Sylvia Coelho Goa
32 Hyder Quraishi Hyderabad
33 Rajeev Menon Hyderabad
34 Shaikh Ahmed Hyderabad
35 Sridhar Paidikondala Hyderabad
36  Mazher Qureshi Mumbai
37  Vaibava Kamalasanan Mumbai
38 Abhijit Pradhan Mumbai
39 Bhushan Pradhan Mumbai
40 Carolann Pais Mumbai
41 Eeshan Malhotra Mumbai
42 Kreishna Parmar Mumbai
43 Krtin Juneja Mumbai
44 Palka Puri Mumbai
45 PC Jose Mumbai
46 Rahil Parkar Mumbai
47 Samrath Singh Bhatia Mumbai
48 Sherwin Rodrigues Mumbai
49 Sumeet Sachdev Mumbai
50 Varisht Hingorani Mumbai
51 Vraj Jain Mumbai
52 Aruna Grover Pune
53 Mangala Bhandarkar Pune
54 Udayan Grover Pune
55 Srini Pandian Silvassa
56 Charles Carneiro Singapore
57 Goutham Jayaraman Singapore
58 Ralph Lobo UAE
59 Selwyn Lobo UAE
 
 

Newsflash

Goa 2017
Congrats Sherwin, and well done Udayan at 2nd! Results are below
 
Bayer National Scrabble Championship 2017
Date and Time: 26th, 27th & 28th May 2017 (Friday, Saturday & Sunday) from 8.30 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Venue: The Regenza by Tunga, Plot No.37, Sector 30-A, Vashi, Navi Mumbai, 400703
 
Delhi 2017
The Scrabble Association of Delhi proudly presents the 4th Gail Scrabble Cup,Delhi to be held on 14-16 July, 2017.
 
 

WordCheck